Introduction
A guide to building the Sol 2 keyboard, available at RGBKB.
Be careful around the LEDs, the perimeter ones are fragile!

In order to reach MAXIMUM BRIGHTNESS you will need to flash the pre-compiled file on the github repo or compile your keymap with "RGBLIGHT_FULL_POWER = yes" in rules.mk

Parts list

  • Sol 2 keyboard PCB kit
    • Left and right PCBs, LED PCBs, and rubber feet
  • 1.6mm plate kit
    • Two plates, 10x M2.5 7mm standoffs and 20x screws
  • 4.8mm gasket-mount plate kit
    • Left/Right plates, 10x M2.5 6mm standoffs, 20x screws, and 20x O-rings (Mcmaster-Carr 9262K511)
  • Regular Polycarb frames
    • Left/Right frames, 10x M2.5 screws
  • Full Hand Polycarb frames
    • Left/Right frames, 16x M2.5 screws, fullhand LED PCBs, 8x jumper wires

You will need

  • 2u PCB-mount Stabilizers (0-4, depending on layout)
  • Switches: 68-74 MX or Kailh Choc
    • Kailh Choc switches not compatible with CNC case
  • Keycaps, all Ergodox sets are compatible
  • Type C cables, one for the PC and one to connect the halves
    • Your interconnect cable must be data capable (at least USB1.0)
    • The PC cable should be at least 3A capable
  • (Optional) For DIY LEDs, you will need WS2812B LEDS
  • (Optional) Compatible OLED panels must use the SSD1306 Driver
  • (Optional) Rotary Encoder, most marked for Arduino will work, none with the PCB included

Detailed part notes:

  • MX switches which support SMD LEDs will give the best backlighting effect. Almost all Kailh switches have a cutout for the LED. All Kailh Choc low profile switches also have a cutout for the LED. Kailh BOX/Choc switches will not be able to have their tops opened after soldering. Cherry and Gateron have a lineup of RGB switches. Any switch with a transparent bottom housing will work great.
  • The PCB supports Holtite 8P2/8P2 sockets for the MX holes.. The Mill-Max sockets that are popular may not work.
  • For tenting you can get two pairs of the standard CNC feet that most 60% cases come with (found here or here) These will give you a ~5deg tilt.
Copy link
Outline
Parts list
You will need
Detailed part notes: